PRODUCT

Chitosan

 The product is transformed from chitosan through carboxylation, freely soluble in water and the character is stable. It has excellent moisture absorption, moisture retention, opsonization,bacteria inhibition, etc.

 Applicable to various cosmetics, such as emollient cream, shower gel, cleaning cream, mousse, advanced ointment frost, emulsion and colloid cosmetics, etc.

 

 

PRODUCT NAME:

Chitosan

SYNONYMS:

 

FORMULA:

(C6H11NO4)n

MOLECULAR WEIGHT:

(160.9)n

PROPERTIES:

Powder

EINECS NO.:

222-311-2

CAS NO.:

9012-76-4

HS CODE:

 

SPECIFICATION:

Inspection Standard

 

Components:

Guaranteed Analysis:

Appearance

white semi-transparent sheet or powder

PH

7-8

Water content

<8%

Ash

<1%

Insoluble

<1%

As

<0.0001%

Heavy metal(Pb)

<0.001%

Acetyl removal

90-93%

Viscosity(CPS)

50-800

Particle size

60-120mesh

Total bacteria amount

<3000

PACKAGING:

25kg/drum

QUANTITY/CONTAINER:

 

HANDLING&STORAGE:

Kept in a light-proof, dry and cool place